FESTIVAL PROGRAM                              .

 

THURSDAY 21 SEPTEMBER

1:10-3:10pm  

Workshop

Bellingen Public School Hall

Music-By-Youth Strings Instrument Workshop 1                  .

A Music-by-Youth event
Sponsored by Camp Creative in memory of Peter Nance

A workshop for primary school students by the Acacia Quartet

More…

 

FRIDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

10-11:30am

Workshop

Bellingen Memorial Hall

Music-By-Youth Strings Instrument Workshop 2

A Music-By-Youth event
Sponsored by Camp Creative  in memory of Peter Nance

Get a backstage view of orchestra performance by sitting in on a workshop with the Acacia Quartet for members of the Bellingen Youth Orchestra. 

More…
 5:00-:6:00pm

Fringe Event

Bellingen Uniting Church

Heart and Soul Art Prize and Exhibition Opening

Open to the public

More…
 6:00-7:30pm

Fringe Event

Festival Opening Celebration

Music, food and drink in Maam Gaduying (Meeting Place) Park.   Open to the public.

More…
7:30-9:30pm

Youth and Exuberance

Bellingen Memorial Hall

Bellingen Youth Orchestra

Acacia Quartet

A magical night of music, including premieres of a commissioned work by Sally Whitwell  performed by the Bellingen Youth Orchestra and student compositions performed by the Acacia Quartet.  

More…

 

SATURDAY 23 SEPTEMBER

9am-12pm

Fringe Event

Hyde and Church Street, Bellingen

Classical Buskers

Local music students/musicians will perform at various locations in town.

More….

9am-10:30am

Fringe Event

Bellingen Memorial Hall

Composer Slam

Elena Kats-Chernin, adjudicator

Compositions written by regional music students to be performed by student ensembles.

More…

11am-12:15pm

Workshop

Bellingen Memorial Hall

Piano Master Class with Tamara-Anna Cislowska

 More….

 11am-12:30pm

Workshop

St Andrews

Instrumental Workshop with Zoë Black

More….

12:00-1:00pm

Fringe Event

Little Red Kitchen

Lunch with Music

Sohum Womens Choir

Bookings essential 

More….

 12:45-2:0pm

Workshop

Bellingen Memorial Hall

Composition with Elena Kats-Chernin

More.…

1:00-2:00pm

Fringe Event

St Andrews

11th Hour Madrigals

More…

 2:30-4:30pm

A Touch of Paradise

Bellingen Memorial Hall

Michelle der Kinderen and Leanne Swanson

Strelitzia

More …

6:00-7:30-pm

Fringe Event

Festival Supper

Music, food and drink in Maam Gaduying (Meeting Place) Park.     Open to the public. 

More…

7:30-9.30pm

Keyboard Extravaganza

Bellingen Memorial Hall

The Academy

Tamara-Anna Cislowska

Eleana Kats-Chernin

Presented in association with Musica Viva

More.…

10:00-10:45pm

Fringe Event

The Little Red Kitchen

Conversation with

Elena Kats-Chernin and Tamara-Anna Cislowska

More…

 

SUNDAY 24 SEPTEMBER

 10am-10:45pm

Fringe Event

St Andrews

Akabella

More…
 11am-1:00pm

No Boundaries

Bellingen Memorial Hall

Nick Russoniella and Murilo Tanouye

Joe Chindamo and Zoë Black

More…
 1:00-2:00 pm

Fringe Event

Old Butter Factory Café

Lunch with Music

Panache

Bookings essential

More…
 2:30-4:00 pm

Musica Exotica

Bellingen Memorial Hall

TEK TEK Ensemble

More…